Subaru Robin Power Products EH63V Automobile Parts User Manual

User manual for the device Subaru Robin Power Products EH63V Automobile Parts

Subaru Robin Power Products EH63V Automobile Parts User Manual

Extracts of contents

Content summary on the page No. 1

CONTENTSSectionTiflePage1. SPECIFICATIONS .......................................................................................................12. PERFORMANCE ........................................................................................................ 22-1 MAXIMUM OUTPUT .........................................................................................................22-2 MAXIMUM TORQUE .........................................................................................

Content summary on the page No. 2

Section8. CARBURETORTitle........................................................................................................8-1 OPERATION AND FUNCTION.......................................................................................8-2 COMPORNENT PARTS .................................................................................................Page474749..............................................................................................9. ELECTRIC STARTER509-1 OPERATION A

Content summary on the page No. 3

1 SPECIFICATIONSMODELTypeEH65VEH63VAir-Cooled, 4-Cycle, V-Twin Cylinder,Vertical P.T.O. Shaft, OHV Gasoline EngineBore x Stroke2-80 mm x 65 mm (3.15 x 2.56 in.)Piston Displacement653 cm3 (39.8 cu.in.)Compression Ratio8.3Maximum OutputMax. TorqueDirection of RotationkW (18.0 HP) /3600 r.p.m.-43.3 N.rn(4.41 kgf m) /2000r.p.m.45.6 N.rn(4.65 kgfm)Forced Air CoolingOverhead Valve(OHV)-Valve ArrangementForced Lubricationwith Trochoid PumpLubricationAutomobile Engine Oil SAE #20,#30 or 1OW-30 ; Class S

Content summary on the page No. 4

2. PERFORMANCE2-1 MAXIMUM OUTPUTThe maximum output is the outputof a.n engine with its throttle valve fullyledopenunder thecmdition thatall the moving parts are properly brokenin after the initial break-in period.A new engine maynot produce full maximum output whileits moving parts are stillnot broken-in.NOTE :Power curves shownin the following charts are made in conformity SAEwith internal combustion enginestandard test codeJ13492-2MAXIMUM TORQUEThe maximum torqueis the torque at the output sha

Content summary on the page No. 5

2-3 PERFORMANCE CURVESEH63VN-m45 (4.59)35 (3.57)MAXIMUM TORQUE.I15(20.11tI-MAXIMUM HORSEPOWERItI10(13.4)5(6.7)20002400SPEED28003200r.p.m- 3-3600(kgf-m)t

Content summary on the page No. 6

EH65VN-mX/1W35 (3.57)/MAXIMUM TORQUEI30K0FIMAXIMUM HORSEPOWER\ III15(20.1/"10(13.4)5(6.7)20002400SPEED28003200r.p.m-4-3600

Content summary on the page No. 7

3. FEATURESThe overhead valve arrangementis adopted for ensuring high power, low fuel consumption and lowoilconsumption.The adoption of twin-cylinder in theangle of90 degree (V arrangement) and crankcasein one piece,plastic blower housing etc. offers a compactness and light weight, making the arrangements for installinthe engine much easier for various powered equipments.The forged steel crankshaft andhigh loading direct supporting aluminum bearing offer high durability,and full pressure lubrica

Content summary on the page No. 8

4. GENERAL DESCRIPTIONOF ENGINE COMPONENTS/"ROBIN EH63V/ 65V series engineis air-cooled, 4-stroke, twin-cylinder,OHV arrangement gasoline engine. The twin-cylinderis located in the angleof 90 degree;#I cylinder is in the RH side and#2 cylinderin LH side as viewed from flywheel (cooling fan)side.4-1 CYLINDER AND CRANKCASEThe twin-cylinderand crankcase is single piecealuminum die-casting.The cylinder liner, made of special cast iron, ismolded into the aluminum casting.The crankcase has a mounting

Content summary on the page No. 9

4-4 CONNECTING ROD AND PISTONThe connectingrod is forged aluminum alloy, andits large and small ends function as bearings.The piston is an aluminum alloy casting, and carries two compression rings and one oil ring.Fig. 4-44-5 PISTON RINGSThe piston rings are made of special cast iron.The profileof the top ringis barrel face and the second ring has a tapered face.The oil ringis designed for better sealing and less oil consumption,in combination with3 pieces.@@@TOPRINGRINGOILRINGBARRELTAPERCOMBINA

Content summary on the page No. 10

4-7 CYLINDER HEADThe cylinder head is an aluminum die-castingwhich utilizes semi-spherical type combustionchamber for the high combustion efficiency.f'Fig. 4-74-8 VALVE ARRANGEMENTThe intake valveis located on flywheel sideof thecylinder head.The cooling finsand passages design lead cooling airto the exhaust valve area for the optimumcooling.Hard alloy valve seats are moldedin the cylinderhead and stellite is fusedto the exhaust valve face.,AINTAKE VALVEEXHAUST VALVEFig. 4-84-9 GOVERNOR SYSTEMTh

Content summary on the page No. 11

4-10 COOLING SYSTEMThe large fins on the flywheel provide sufficientcooling air capacity for cylinder and cylinder head.The cylinder baffle helpsthe cooling air flow efficiently.4-11 LUBRICATION SYSTEMThe engineis furnished with full pressure lubrication system.The trochoid type oil pumpis driven by crankshaftand delivers pressurized engine oil through thefull-flow type oil filter to the journal and pin portions of crankshaft and camshaft.4-12 IGNITION SYSTEMThe ignition systemis a transistor co

Content summary on the page No. 12

4-14 CARBURETORThe engineis equipped witha horizontal draftcarburetor thathas a float controlled fuel system anda fixed main jet.The carburetors are calibrated carefully for surestarting, good acceleration,less fuel consumptionand sufficient output.Fuel cut solenoid valveis provided to prevent engine running onwhen the key switch is turned toOff -4-15 AIR CLEANERAir-cleaner is a heavy-dutytype with adual element system;the primary one is an urethane foam(semi-wet) and secondary oneis a dry type

Content summary on the page No. 13

4-17 SECTIONAL VIEW OF ENGINE\CAMSHAFT/oti PUMPCRANKSHAFTFig. 4-15-11 -

Content summary on the page No. 14

OIL PRESSURE SWITCHPUMPFUELCRANKSHAFTPISTON RINGCARBURETORROCKER COVEREXHAUSTHEADELECTRICSTARTERSPARK PLUGCYLINDERFig. 4-16-12 -INTAKE AND

Content summary on the page No. 15

5. DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY5-1 PREPARATIONS AND SUGGESTIONSWhen disassemblingthe engine, memorize the locationsof individual parts so that they can be reassembled correctly. If you are uncertain of identifying some parts,it is suggested that tags be attached tothem.Have boxes ready to keep disassembled partsby group.To prevent losing and misplacing, temporarily assemble each groupof disassembled parts.Carefully handle disassembled parts, and clean them with washingoil if necessary.Use the corr

Content summary on the page No. 16

5-3 DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURESwParts to removeStepEngine oil drain1Remarks and proceduresDrain engine oil by removing plugslocated on both sides of crankcase.OIL DRAINFig. 5-2-14-Fasteners,".

Content summary on the page No. 17

Step23Parts to removeFastenersRemarks and proceduresAir cleaner cover and elementsAir cleaner baseRemove breather pipe from #1cylinder head.CLEANERBASE/-GASKET, cleaner/””“CLEANER COVERBREATHER PIPEFig. 5-3Fig. 5-415 -M6 nut ; 2 pcs.”_

Content summary on the page No. 18

IPartsremoveto1I45IIIIIIFuel pumpbracketIRemarks and proceduresFastenersIM6x14 ; 1 pce.M6x28 ; 1 pce.Remove pulse pipe and fuel pipe.Rotating screen andBlower housingM4x20 ; 4 pcs.M6x14 ; 6 pcs.M4 SCREW AND WASHER :4 pcs.- /4 RTPULSE PIPEUIFUEL FILTER’”IFig. 5-5-16-11II/1

Content summary on the page No. 19

StepParts to removeFastenersRemarks and proceduresTake out carburetor alongwithgovernor rod, rod spring and chokecontrol rod.Carburetor6Governor lever and speedcontrol bracketINSULATORM5 BOLT ANDWASHER :1 pce.@\LEVERCHOKE!SPACERFLANGE BOLT: 1 pce.CHOKE CONTROLRODBRACKET,speed controlM6 NUT : 1 pce./-.J\M5 NUT:1 pce.M5 BOLT ANDWASHER : 1 pce.GOVERNOR LERETURN SPRlNI\ROD SPRINGISPEEDCONTROLLEVERM6 FLANGE NUT : 1 pce./IGOVERNOR RODI.L.-17-3\'GOVERNORSPRING1P: 1 pce.M5B0LTM6 FLANGEBOLT : 1 pce.i.'7%

LEAVE A COMMENT